Police Officer Albert J. Kasbaum

North Tonawanda Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, August 18, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Albert J. Kasbaum

Officer Albert Kasbaum was shot and killed by two auto thieves after stopping their vehicle on Erie Avenue.

The suspects had just stolen the car in Lewiston, and Officer Kasbaum stopped it after being alerted by Lewiston officers.

Officer Kasbaum, holding the two at gunpoint, got into the back seat of the car and ordered the men to drive to the North Tonawanda Police Department. As the car drove away, the passenger suddenly turned around and shot Officer Kasbaum four times. Mortally wounded, Officer Kasbaum returned fire and struck the driver in the hip.

The passenger exited the car and stole Officer Kasbaum's motorcycle, which he had parked on the road when the stopped the vehicle. The suspect fled to Niagara Falls, where he committed suicide. The wounded suspect was arrested and charged with Officer Kasbaum's murder.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Committed suicide