Patrol Officer Barry Penrose Karper

Harrisburg Police Bureau, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, July 20, 1963

Add to My Heroes

Barry Penrose Karper

Patrol Officer Barry Karper and Patrol Officer Joseph O'Shura were killed in an automobile crash at the end of a three-mile-long pursuit while chasing a stolen vehicle shortly after 1:30 am.

Both officers spotted a vehicle that was reported stolen a week earlier in the area of Market Street and immediately gave chase. As both officers were following behind the stolen vehicle, the driver hit his brakes at a high rate of speed while attempting to make a right turn onto Division Street, losing control of the vehicle and striking a group of trees. Officer O'Shura, who was driving, swerved left to avoid striking the auto and struck the same group of trees.

The driver of the stolen vehicle and both officers were pronounced dead at the scene.

Officer Karper was a U.S. Army veteran and served with the Harrisburg Police Bureau for six months. He was survived by both of his parents, sister, brother, and Maternal Grandmother.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Died at the scene

stolen vehicle, vehicle crash, vehicle pursuit