Pilot Friedrich "Fritz" Karl

Pilot Friedrich "Fritz" Karl

United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, October 4, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Friedrich "Fritz" Karl

Pilot Fritz Karl and Senior Patrol Agent John Blue were killed in an airplane crash near Tacna, Arizona, shortly after takeoff.

The two agents were on a patrol in the area and had stopped at an airport near Tacna to make ground contact with other agents. Shortly after takeoff, the landing gear of the plane struck a 52-foot high power line, causing it to flip over and crash onto I-8.

Pilot Karl was a United States Marine Corps WWII dive bomb pilot veteran and had served with the Border Patrol for 28 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, two brothers, and a siater.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Location Arizona

aerial patrol, plane crash