Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Saturday, June 13, 1925
Add to My HeroesCasimir B. Kaliszewski
Police Officer Casimir Kaliszewski was shot and killed while attempting to arrest four suspects who were robbing the Central Savings Bank at Harper Avenue and Chene Street of more than $27,000.
Officer Kaliszewski was one of seven officers to respond after a bank employee in a back room hit an alarm signaling for help. He was shot in the abdomen as he arrived at the scene. A 12-year-old boy was critically wounded when he was hit by a stray bullet in the neck.
All four suspects, in their early 20s, were apprehended a short time later. They were convicted of murder and sentenced to life. Two were granted retrials in 1949. One was found not guilty and released, and the other was convicted of second-degree murder, sentenced to 20 years, and released.
Officer Kaliszewski had served with the Detroit Police Department for 10 months.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 10 months
- Badge 1723
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life