Honolulu Police Department, Hawaii
End of Watch Saturday, July 3, 1965
Add to My HeroesBradley N. Kaanana
Officer Bradley Kaanana was shot and killed by a sniper who was shooting at officers and tourists from Pali Lookout.
In addition to killing Officer Kaanana, the shooter wounded two other officers and four tourists. The man was a mental patient who had been involved in other sniper shootings in the past. The killer was apprehended and sentenced to 50 years. The man was paroled in 1985 and set free in 1990.
Officer Kaanana had served with the Honolulu Police Department for five years.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .30 caliber
- Offender Released in 1990