Deputy Sheriff Thomas Robert Lewis

Madison County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Tuesday, November 1, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Robert Lewis

Deputy Lewis was shot and killed while he and two other deputies were attempting to serve commitment papers on a mentally ill suspect. The suspect was waiting for the officers to arrive with a shotgun and binoculars. When the officers knocked on the door and identified themselves the suspect opened fire on them, killing Deputy Lewis. The suspect also shot Deputy Billy Thrower who was able to return fire and kill the suspect.

Deputy Thrower died of his wounds 10 months later.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed