Chief Deputy Sheriff Thomas Jenkins Jones

Wilcox County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Wednesday, January 29, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Jenkins Jones

Chief Deputy Jones was shot and killed and a jailor was critically wounded in a gun battle with a man at the Wilcox County Jail. The man produced a concealed handgun and opened fire. The Wilcox County Sheriff shot and killed the suspect.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, January 28, 1936
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed