Chief of Police R. Sheldon Jones

Shelby Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, August 4, 1901

Add to My Heroes

R. Sheldon Jones

Chief of Police Sheldon Jones was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a man for serving liquor without a license at a gambling establishment near the South Carolina and Georgia Extension Railroad.

The suspect fled on foot and opened fire on Chief Jones as soon as he saw him. One of the rounds struck Chief Jones in the lung. Despite being wounded, the chief continued chasing the subject and was able to catch him. During the ensuing struggle, the man fired again, striking Chief Jones in the chest, killing him.

Despite a nationwide manhunt, the suspect was never apprehended.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Never apprehended

alcohol violation