Detective Guy Fedrick Jones

Detective Guy Fedrick Jones

DeKalb County Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Wednesday, June 5, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Guy Fedrick Jones

Detective Guy Jones was shot and killed when he responded to a call for assistance from other officers who were being shot at.

The officers were attempting to serve a civil warrant on an intoxicated elderly man and when they approached his house at 4250 Lindsey Drive, in Decatur, he opened fire. Detective Jones responded to the call for assistance and was shot and killed as he exited his car. The suspect was later shot and killed by other officers.

Detective Jones had served with the DeKalb County Police Department for six years and was a former professional baseball player for the Atlanta Braves. He was survived by his wife, daughter, father, four brothers, and grandfather.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

civil papers, shots fired call