Patrolman Eugene Garland Jones

Bethel Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, January 20, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Eugene Garland Jones

Patrolman Eugene Jones shot and killed by a prisoner who had been arrested for larceny in Bethel.

The man had been given a bond by the village mayor and told Patrolman Jones that he had family in Robersonville who could provide it. Patrolman Jones agreed to take him to Robersonville. During the trip along the Bethel-Williamson Highway, the subject was able to gain control of Patrolman Jones' service weapon and shot him several times, leaving him on the side of the rural road. Despite being mortally wounded, Patrolman Jones was able to walk a considerable distance before collapsing and dying. His body was found on the morning of Sunday, January 20th, 1929.

The man fled to New York but was apprehended several months later after returning to North Carolina. He was convicted of Patrolman Jones' murder and sentenced to 30 years in prison. After being paroled he committed a second murder in Atlanta, Georgia. He was returned to prison where he later died.

Patrolman Jones was survived by his wife and nine children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Died in prison

larceny, prisoner custody, transport