Chief Deputy Sheriff David W. Jones

Comanche County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, November 9, 1988

Add to My Heroes

David W. Jones

Chief Deputy Sheriff David Jones was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance at a trailer home in Proctor at approximately 1:45 am.

The male subject shot him with a .22 caliber rifle as he approached the home. The man then shot and killed his ex-wife as she fled the home. He committed suicide after wounding a neighbor who came to the scene after hearing the shots.

Chief Deputy Jones was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Committed suicide

domestic