Officer George D. Jones, Jr.

Officer George D. Jones, Jr.

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Saturday, March 24, 1973

Add to My Heroes

George D. Jones, Jr.

Officer George Jones was shot and killed when he and his partner responded to a call for assistance at 2428 18th Street, SE.

When they arrived, the officers encountered an estranged husband armed with a shotgun. As Officer Jones attempted to push the shotgun aside, the man fired it, striking Officer Jones in the stomach. Officer Jones' partner returned fire and killed the suspect.

Officer Jones succumbed to his injuries the following day.

Officer Jones was a United States Air Force Vietnam War veteran and had been with the Metropolitan Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 1260
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, March 23, 1973
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic, officer assistance