Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Sunday, November 8, 1925
Add to My HeroesHerman M. Jolly
Officer Jolly was accidentally shot and killed while attempting to question a man standing on the corner of Orleans Street and Illinois Street. He and his partner stopped their patrol car and as Officer Jolly attempted to get out of the car he knocked over one of two shotguns leaning against the front seat. When the shotgun fell, it discharged and the blast struck Officer Jolly in the head.
His partner transported him to Receiving Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Officer Jolly was survived by his two brothers.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 1895
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)