Patrolman Roscoe C. Johnston

Patrolman Roscoe C. Johnston

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, March 21, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Roscoe C. Johnston

Patrolman Roscoe C. Johnston was fatally wounded by a shotgun blast during an armed robbery at 5324 Federal Street.

He had been assigned to guard the payroll office of a banking office that had previously been robbed. Three men entered the office and shot Patrolman Johnston before fleeing. Patrolman Johnston was able to shoot at the subjects as they fled.

Patrolman Johnston was a musician in the Illinois National Guard band.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 3227
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Escaped

robbery