Putnam County Sheriff's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Tuesday, October 11, 1994
Add to My HeroesMelvin Roof
Sheriff Melvin Roof suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after arresting two auto theft suspects.
He was transported to the Putnam County Hospital where he was unable to be resuscitated.
Sheriff Roof was a United States Army WWII veteran. He had served with the Putnam County Sheriff's Office for nine years and as Sheriff for five years. He is survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 68
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack