Richmond Heights Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Sunday, September 13, 1953
Add to My HeroesGeorge Louis Johnston
Patrolman George Johnston was killed in an automobile accident while responding to backup officers with the Maplewood Police Department as they responded to a prowler call.
His patrol car overturned after it struck the rails of an abandoned street car line on Manchester Road near Hanley Road. Patrolman Johnston was killed but his partner was not injured.
Patrolman Johnston had served with the Richmond Heights Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash