Officer Charles R. Johnston

Officer Charles R. Johnston

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Sunday, May 9, 1943

Add to My Heroes

Charles R. Johnston

Officer Charles Johnston was shot and killed while responding to a shooting call at 617 21st Street, NE.

The roommate of an off-duty officer had stolen the officer's weapon and shot his wife several times. Officer Johnston was the first uniformed officer on the scene. He entered the house and as he looked around a corner the suspect shot him in the head.

The subject was apprehended at the scene. He sentenced to death and subsequently executed on December 14th, 1945.

Officer Johnston was assigned to the Traffic Division. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1945

murder suspect