Officer Joseph F. Johnston, Jr.

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Sunday, October 12, 1958

Add to My Heroes

Joseph F. Johnston, Jr.

Officer Johnston was killed when his motorcycle collided with a car he was chasing for speeding. The driver of the other car suddenly turned across two lanes of traffic, causing Officer Johnston to strike it. The suspect was charged with manslaughter.

In addition to his tenure with the California Highway Patrol, Officer Johnston had also served in the U.S. Army in California from 1950-53 at the Presidio and Camp Cooke with the 375th Military Police Company.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 2251
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Charged with manslaughter

motorcycle, vehicle pursuit