Detective William R. Johnson

Detective William R. Johnson

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, November 18, 1960

Add to My Heroes

William R. Johnson

Detective William R. Johnson was killed in a crash involving his squad car and three other vehicles at E. 59th Street and S. Cottage Grove Avenue.

He was responding to a call regarding a rape suspect when his vehicle was broadsided by another automobile. Detective Johnson was thrown from his car, resulting in fatal injuries.

Detective Johnson had served with the Chicago Police Department for 12 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 6996

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response, sex offense