Lieutenant Phillip R. Johnson

Lieutenant Phillip R. Johnson

Portland Police Bureau, Oregon

End of Watch Monday, May 19, 1941

Add to My Heroes

Phillip R. Johnson

Lieutenant Phillip Johnson was shot and killed by a suspended police officer.

He was at his desk in the First Precinct at SE 7th Avenue and Alder Street when the officer walked into his office and shot him in the back.

The subject fled the area and committed suicide the following day.

Lieutenant Johnson had served with the Portland Police Bureau for 32 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 67
  • Tour 32 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Not available
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide

ambush, retaliation