Chief of Police Neil R. Johnson

Blooming Prairie Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Saturday, December 22, 1951

Add to My Heroes

Neil R. Johnson

Chief Neil Johnson was shot and killed after responding to a domestic dispute in which a man with a gun was demanding to see his family. When Chief Johnson arrived, the man shot him six times. As he laid on the ground the man shot him once more in the head, killing him.

The suspect, 26, was later apprehended and charged with first degree murder. On May 3, 1952, he was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He was released in 1967.

Chief Johnson had been employed with the Blooming Prairie Police Department for three years and is survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Released in 1967