Patrolman Mickey Gene Johnson

Patrolman Mickey Gene Johnson

Belmont Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Thursday, December 1, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Mickey Gene Johnson

Patrolman Mickey Johnson was shot and killed with his own weapon while attempting to stop a man who was stealing a car.

The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to life in prison. He died in prison in January 2013.

Patrolman Johnson had served with the Belmont Police Department two years.

Bio

  • Age 20
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Died in prison