Federal Prohibition Agent Ludwig P. Johnsen

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, July 28, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Ludwig P. Johnsen

Federal Prohibition Agent Ludwig Johnsen was shot and killed by the sheriff of Chelan County, Washington, in a case of mistaken identity. Agent Johnsen and two other agents had gone to a location near Leavenworth, Washington, to investigate a still. When they arrived they encountered two men walking from the still carrying supplies. The two men were the Chelan County sheriff and a deputy who had just raided the still as well. Agent Johnsen, thinking the two men were moonshiners, identified himself.

The sheriff, believing the federal agents were moonshiners, continued approaching. Agent Johnsen fired a warning shot into the ground and the sheriff returned fire, striking Agent Johnsen. Agent Johnsen was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

Agent Johnsen was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Location Washington
  • Incident Date Wednesday, July 25, 1928