Sergeant Timothy Alan Simenson

Crest Hill Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, September 28, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Timothy Alan Simenson

Sergeant Timothy A. Simenson was shot and killed during a traffic stop of suspects wanted for an armed robbery.

Sergeant Simenson made a traffic stop two blocks from the scene of the robbery at the corner of Burry and Theodore on the northern border of neighboring city, Joliet. The first suspect, the driver, was arrested and turned over to backup officers. As Sergeant Simenson opened the trunk of the car, the second offender jumped out of the trunk and fired a small caliber sawed off rifle, striking Sergeant Simenson in the neck and face. Backup officers returned fire, wounding the assailant.

Both gunmen were found guilty of Sergeant Simenson's murder and sentenced to death. The driver's sentence was commuted to life on appeal. On January 11, 2003, the outgoing governor, George Ryan, commuted the death sentences of all 167 Illinois death-row inmates, including the death sentence of Sergeant Simenson's murderer, as one of his last acts in office. On March 18, 2004, the Illinois Supreme Court upheld the conviction of the killer who murdered Sergeant Simenson.

Sergeant Tim Simenson joined the Crest Hill Police Department in 1979; He began his law enforcement career in 1976 as an officer with the Rockdale Police Department.

His wife, two children, parents and two brothers survive Sergeant Simenson.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not availa

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Death sentence commuted