Officer James E. Jobe

Officer James E. Jobe

Des Plaines Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, December 26, 1980

Add to My Heroes

James E. Jobe

Officer James Jobe succumbed to injuries suffered two weeks earlier when his squad car was struck by a train.

Officer Jobe was answering an emergency call when his squad car was struck by a freight train at the outer belt railroad crossing at Algonquin Road, causing massive injuries. Officer Jobe was transported to Holy Family Hospital where he died two weeks later from complications as a result of the injuries he suffered.

Officer Jobe had served with the Des Plaines Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 275

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Saturday, December 13, 1980

train, emergency response