Marshal Otto Jirecek

Marshal Otto Jirecek

Solon Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, March 31, 1939

Add to My Heroes

Otto Jirecek

Marshal Otto Jirecek was killed when a speeding motorist stuck his patrol car in the rear on Aurora Road.

His patrol vehicle overturned, burst into flames, and Marshal Jirecek was trapped inside. A second Marshal at the scene was unable to pull Marshall Jirecek to safety because of the intense heat from the fire.

The driver of the car that stuck Marshal Jirecek's car was arrested and charged with manslaughter.

Marshal Jirecek had served with the Solon Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Charged with manslaughter

routine driving