Officer Terry Lynn Griffith

Officer Terry Lynn Griffith

Christiansburg Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Sunday, September 18, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Terry Lynn Griffith

Officer Griffith was shot and killed as he tried to arrest a man suspected of shoplifting. The suspect began to struggle with Officer Griffith, gained control of his service weapon, and shot him in the head. The suspect was shot and killed by other officers.

Officer Griffith had been with the agency for 17 years and is survived by his wife, son, two daughters and two step-sons.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge 41

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed