Officer Oscar Jerkins

Officer Oscar Jerkins

Hartford Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Monday, August 7, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Oscar Jerkins

Officer Jerkins was shot and killed by three suspects who were attempting to rob a bank.

All three suspects were apprehended. Two were convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. Both were paroled in November of 1942.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1942