Prison Guard Eli Jenkins

Prison Guard Eli Jenkins

Missouri Department of Corrections, Missouri

End of Watch Thursday, February 28, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Eli Jenkins

Guard Eli Jenkins was stabbed to death by one of two inmates who were attempting to escape from the Missouri State Penitentiary.

The 22-year-old inmate who stabbed him was sentenced to prison in 1915 to serve a six-year sentence for burglary. He was convicted of Guard Jenkins' murder and sentenced to life. He died in prison on April 7th, 1926.

Guard Jenkins had served with the Missouri State Penitentiary for 25 years and was one of the oldest serving officers. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 66
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon
  • Offender Died in prison

escape attempt