Warsaw Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Saturday, April 25, 1885
Add to My HeroesHenry Clay Jeans
City Marshal Henry Jeans was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man wanted for carrying concealed weapons.
The located the man eating breakfast at a local restaurant and attempted to arrest him. The subject immediately ran past them and out of the restaurant. Once on the the street he drew a .38 caliber revolver and opened fire, striking Marshal Jeans in the head.
Two other officers were able to return fire and killed the subject.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed