McDonald County Sheriff's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Monday, July 16, 1900
Add to My HeroesRichard Jarrett
Sheriff Richard Jarrett was shot and killed while attempting to arrest an escapee from the Pineville Jail.
The suspect gave up without a fight when Sheriff Jarrett located him at his home in Southwest City. He asked if he could go upstairs to get some clothes he wanted to take with him back to jail. Seeing no reason to object, Sheriff Jarrett let him go and went outside to wait. When the suspect returned he opened fire on the sheriff, killing him instantly. The suspect was later shot and killed by a posse.
Sheriff Jarrett had served with the agency for four years. He was survived by his wife and four children. His father was sheriff of McDonald County from 1876 to 1884.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed