Police Officer Daniel Allen Jarema

Lockport Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, April 13, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Daniel Allen Jarema

Officer Daniel Jarema was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a call.

Officer Jarema's patrol car went out of control and struck an oncoming truck head-on while answering a call involving a man threatening others with a shotgun that turned out to be a false call.

Officer Jarema had served with the Lockport Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife, son and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 26

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

patrol, shooting call, vehicle crash