Officer Clarence A. Jensen

Officer Clarence A. Jensen

Santa Barbara Police Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, October 18, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Clarence A. Jensen

Officer Clarence Jensen succumbed to injuries received in a motorcycle accident two days earlier on Cabrillo Boulevard at 1140 pm.

He and his partner were conducting traffic enforcement when they attempted to stop a speeding car. Officer Jensen's motorcycle began to wobble at high speeds, and he was thrown from the bike.

Officer Jensen was a United States WWI veteran and served with the Santa Barbara Police Department for four years. He was survived by his brother and fiancee.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Sunday, October 16, 1932
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

motorcycle