Deputy Sheriff Jonathan Dwayne Janey

Putnam County Sheriff's Office, West Virginia

End of Watch Thursday, August 17, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Jonathan Dwayne Janey

Deputy Sheriff Jonathan Janey was shot and killed while conducting a stakeout at a residence believed to be the target of an arson.

At approximately 1:15 am, he observed a suspect enter the house with two one-gallon jugs. Deputy Janey moved to the side of the house and observed the man inside spreading the contents of the jugs on the floor. The suspect spotted Deputy Janey and fled out of the rear of the house. Deputy Janey gave caught the subject following a short foot pursuit and put one handcuff on him.

The man then spun around and struck Deputy Janey in the head with the handcuff, pulled a .357 caliber handgun from the front of his waistband, and shot Deputy Janey twice in the chest. As Deputy Janey lay on the ground the man then shot him once more in the head.

The subject was apprehended and sentenced to life. He was denied parole in 2011 and again in 2017. He died in March 2020 while still incarcerated.

Deputy Janey had served with the Putnam County Sheriff's Office for nine years. He was survived by his parents, sister, brother, two nieces, and a nephew.

In 2018, the I-64 overpass at Cow Creek was renamed the Deputy Sheriff Jonathan Janey Memorial Bridge.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 34

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
  • Offender Died in prison

stakeout, foot pursuit, arson