Reserve Deputy John B. Jamison

Coconino County Sheriff's Department, Arizona

End of Watch Monday, September 6, 1982

Add to My Heroes

John B. Jamison

Reserve Deputy John Jamison was shot and killed while responding to check on a deputy who dispatchers could not make radio contact with. The deputy had discovered a couple camping in a forest east of flagstaff and requested dispatchers to check on the status of the pickup truck at the scene.

As the male subject came out of his tent he heard the dispatcher on the deputy's radio that the truck was stolen. The male subject immediately produced a handgun and disarmed the deputy. The suspect put the deputy on his knees and was preparing to shoot him when the deputy took out a picture of his wife and baby and pleaded for his life. The suspect decided not to kill the deputy and handcuffed him to a nearby tree. The couple then fled in the pickup truck.

Reserve Deputy Jamison was sent to check on the deputy after dispatchers were unable to reach him via radio. As Deputy Jamison drove up the mountain road he encountered the suspects driving down. He radioed dispatch and to ask if the suspects were driving a black truck. As he began to turn around the suspect stopped the truck and opened fire on the patrol car with a M-16 rifle. The suspect pinned down Deputy Jamison as he approached the car, continually firing. He walked up to the driver's side and shot Deputy Jamison three times. The suspect fired a total of 27 rounds into the patrol car.

The suspects fled but were eventually arrested by Flagstaff police officers and Coconino County deputies. He was sentenced to death and executed in 2000. The female suspect was sentenced to 21 years in prison, but released after serving only 14 years.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 791

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; M-16
  • Offender Executed in 2000