Patrolman William Howard James

Tennessee Highway Patrol, Tennessee

End of Watch Monday, September 14, 1942

Add to My Heroes

William Howard James

Patrolman William James was killed in a motorcycle crash on Maple Street in the Kingwood Heights section of Murfreesboro.

He was escorting a military convoy at the time of the accident.

Patrolman James had served with the Tennessee Highway Patrol for only six months. He was survived by his wife, 5-month-old child, parents, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 4 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

escort, motorcycle