Detective John Adams James

Detective John Adams James

Cambria County District Attorney's Office, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, August 31, 1923

Add to My Heroes

John Adams James

Detective John James and Special Officer Joseph Abrahams, of the Johnstown Police Department, were shot and killed during a riot in the city's Rosedale section.

Two officers from the Johnstown Police Department also died as a result of wounds sustained during the riot. Detective Otto Nukem died on September 12, 1923, and Captain Otto Fink died on November 2, 1923.

The officers were attempting to stop a disturbance involving several men when one, crazed from drinking moonshine, opened fire with a revolver. Other officers arriving on the scene shot and killed the suspect.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Shot and killed

civil unrest