Trooper Mark S. Charbonnier

Trooper Mark S. Charbonnier

Massachusetts State Police, Massachusetts

End of Watch Friday, September 2, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Mark S. Charbonnier

Trooper Mark Charbonnier was shot and killed as he approached a van he had stopped on the side of Route 3 near Kingston, Massachusetts.

The subject opened fire while still seated in the van. As Trooper Charbonnier retreated to the back of the van, the man continued to fire, striking him below his vest. Trooper Charbonnier was able to return fire and wounded the suspect in the arm and head.

Trooper Charbonnier was flown to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds a short time later.

The subject was a convicted killer on parole. He was convicted of Trooper Charbonnier's murder and sentenced to life without parole.

Trooper Charbonnier had served with the Massachusetts State Police for six years and was assigned to D Troop. He is survived by his wife, father, mother, two sisters, and three brothers. His father and brother were serving with the Boston Police Department at the time of his death.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 953

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

traffic stop, convicted felon