Patrolman George Ellis Jacobs

Patrolman George Ellis Jacobs

San Antonio Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, January 14, 1973

Add to My Heroes

George Ellis Jacobs

Patrolman George Jacobs succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained four days earlier when he interrupted a robbery in progress at a local store.

Patrolman Jacobs was unaware that the robbery was taking place and was shot once in the head as he pulled into the store's parking lot. He was transported to the hospital, where he succumbed to his injury.

Two men, 22 and 26, were apprehended and charged with his murder. On May 15, 1973, the suspect, 26, was convicted of capital murder and sentenced to 2000 years and an additional 200 years for robbery. On September 21, 1973, the other suspect was acquitted due to insufficient evidence.

Patrolman Jacobs had served with the San Antonio Police Department for 4 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 277

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, January 10, 1973
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

robbery