Deputy Sheriff Van B. Jackson

Deputy Sheriff Van B. Jackson

Liberty County Sheriff's Department, Florida

End of Watch Monday, August 7, 1899

Add to My Heroes

Van B. Jackson

Deputy Jackson was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man. The suspect was arrested but removed from the jail by an angry mob and lynched.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Lynched by mob