Correctional Officer Kermit Dale Jackson

North Carolina Department of Public Safety - Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice, North Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, July 21, 1960

Add to My Heroes

Kermit Dale Jackson

Correctional Officer Kermit Jackson was accidentally shot with his own service weapon.

As Officer Jackson leaned over for a drink of water from a mountain spring, his gun slipped out of its holster, struck a rock and discharged, killing him.

Officer Jackson had served with the North Carolina Division of Prisons for seven months and was assigned to the Alexander Correctional Center. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)