Warden James Brooks Jackson

Warden James Brooks Jackson

Pulaski County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch Sunday, December 28, 1941

Add to My Heroes

James Brooks Jackson

Warden Jackson was shot and killed by the assistant warden who thought that Warden Jackson was going to fire him. The assistant warden was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to two years in prison.

Bio

  • Age 70
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Not available
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 2 years