Special Agent Jay W. Seale

Special Agent Jay W. Seale

United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, August 27, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Jay W. Seale

Special Agent Jay Seale was killed in an aircraft accident shortly after taking off from a runway in the jungles of Peru. Four other agents were also killed.

The agents were participating in Operation Snowcap, to provided support to Peruvian and Bolivian law enforcement personnel. They had taken off from a small runway in the Upper Huallaga River Valley, 15 miles west of Santa Lucia, to conduct a surveillance flight when the plane crashed. The wreckage was located the following day, but rescuers were not able to reach the site until the next day.

Agent Seale was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Drug Enforcement Administration for three years. He is survived by his parents and brother.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Location Overseas

aircraft accident