Police Officer Dallas Jackson

Police Officer Dallas Jackson

Norton Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, October 25, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Dallas Jackson

Police Officer Dallas Jackson suffered a fatal heart attack while responding to an emergency call involving an injured child.

At 6:30 p.m., Police Officer Jackson was driving on Cleveland- Massillon Road with his police lights activated. His vehicle veered to the right, and he struck another vehicle. He was transported to Citizens Hospital, where he was pronounced deceased.

Officer Jackson served as a part-time officer for the Norton Police Department for 12 years and previously served with the Summit County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, and five grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

emergency response