Correctional Officer Thomas Glenn Jackson, Sr.

Missouri Department of Corrections, Missouri

End of Watch Sunday, July 3, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Glenn Jackson, Sr.

Correctional Officer Thomas Jackson was stabbed to death when he was attacked by three inmates during a prison riot at the Moberly Correctional Center.

A team of six officers had gone into a common area to subdue a group of prisoners who had become drunk on homemade alcohol in B Wing of 2 House. Three of the prisoners attacked Officer Jackson and repeatedly stabbed him in the chest and eyes with a shank.

The prisoner who held Officer Jackson so the other two could stab him was sentenced to death and executed on March 10th, 1999. The other two were convicted of Officer Jackson's murder and sentenced to life. One was paroled in 2004.

Officer Jackson was a United States Coast Guard WWII veteran and served with the Missouri Department of Corrections for ten years. He was survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Shank
  • Offender Executed in 1999

alcohol violation, correctional Facility, prisoner custody