Federal Prohibition Agent Dano M. Jackley

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, May 14, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Dano M. Jackley

Federal Prohibition Agent Dano Jackley was killed in an automobile accident while chasing a suspected rum runner on the Baltimore Washington Boulevard (modern day Baltimore Washington Parkway). His vehicle went of control and struck a tree near Berwyn, Maryland.

The suspect he was chasing was exonerated by a coroner's jury several days later.

Special Agent Jackley had served as a prohibition agent for eight years. He was survived by his wife and 14-year-old daughter. He was buried in Cameron, West Virginia.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Location Maryland
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available