Trooper Thomas F. Isbell

Trooper Thomas F. Isbell

Oklahoma Highway Patrol, Oklahoma

End of Watch Thursday, December 21, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Thomas F. Isbell

Trooper Thomas Isbell was struck by a vehicle and killed while investigating an earlier accident with another officer near El Reno on I-40.

While measuring skid marks, Trooper Isbell was struck by a sleepy driver. The driver was charged with negligent homicide.

Trooper Isbell was a United States Marine Corps veteran who served with the Oklahoma Highway Patrol for one year. He was survived by his parents.

He is buried in Waukomis Cemetary in Waukomis, Garfield Country, Oklahoma.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 227

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Wednesday, December 20, 1972

accident scene