Patrolman Joseph V. Isaacs

Patrolman Joseph V. Isaacs

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, October 10, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Joseph V. Isaacs

Patrolman Joseph Isaacs was shot and killed while off duty when he tried to quell a disturbance in the Spanish Tavern Café at 11851 South Michigan Avenue. As he intervened in a heated argument between two women, one tried to take his gun. As he struggled with the woman he was shot in the back. Officer Isaacs was taken to the Roseland Community Hospital where he died of his bullet wounds the following morning.

A suspect was arrested and charged with murder.

Officer Isaacs was assigned to the Kensington Station. He was survived by his wife, two sons, parents, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 5914

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Charged with murder

off duty, assault