Sergeant William C. Isaac

Sergeant William C. Isaac

Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, December 1, 1919

Add to My Heroes

William C. Isaac

Sergeant William Isaac was shot and killed while he and his partner attempted to question three men in the kitchen of a café on Euclid Avenue.

As they approached the men, Sergeant Isaac observed one of them trying to put a revolver in a sink to hide it. When he ordered the man to hand over the gun the man shot him twice, mortally wounding him. The three men fled but were later apprehended. The shooter committed suicide while in jail the other two were convicted of other armed robberies.

Sergeant Isaac had been with the Cleveland Division of Police for 13 years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, mother, two sisters, and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Committed suicide

suspicious activity, suspicious person