Deputy U.S. Marshal William H. Irwin

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, April 13, 1886

Add to My Heroes

William H. Irwin

Deputy Marshal Irwin was shot and killed in Oklahoma while escorting a prisoner to the federal prison in Fort Smith, Arkansas. Two members of the prisoner's gang ambushed Deputy Marshal Irwin and killed him. The gang leader was shot and killed the following year. One of the two suspects who ambushed the marshal was arrested and hanged in Fort Smith on August 30, 1889. The other suspect was never apprehended.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Hung in 1889